DE |EN
Market research-based consulting for the pharmaceutical, dental and medical technology industry – national and international.
test > Data privacy

DATA PROTECTION

 

We take the protection of any personal and company data you provide us with very seriously. It goes without saying that we abide by the terms of the terms of the German Federal Data Protection Act as well as the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

 

1. Name of data controller

Exevia GmbH

 

2. Owner(s), Directors, Managing Directors or other executives in accordance with the statutory provisions or the Articles of Association and other individuals in charge of data processing

Managing Directors of Exevia GmbH:

Roland Herterich, Norbert Schell, Ulrik Scheuermann

Data Protection Officer for Exevia GmbH

Martin Gerken

 

3. Address of data controller

Exevia GmbH

Schleifweg 37

90409 Nürnberg

Contact: admin@remove-this.exevia.com

 

4. Purpose of data collection, processing or use

The collection, processing or use of data is carried out for the business purpose of market and social research.

 

Secondary aims are

 

  • Personnel data management
  • Applicant data management
  • Supplier data management
  • Client / prospect data management

 

5. Collection, processing, or use of data

We observe any of the applicable codes of conduct and confidentiality rules in the area of market research, including the policies of the Arbeitskreis Deutscher Markt-und Sozialforschungsinstitute (ADM), the European Association of Pharmaceutical Market Research (EphMRA), the German Federal Data Protection Act and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Any personal data obtained by Exevia GmbH will be collected, stored, processed and used in compliance with the applicable laws. Access to this data will be exclusively granted subject to the applicable laws.

Participation in studies is voluntary. The survey participants may end their participation in a study at any time without giving reasons. Furthermore, prior to the recording of personal data the consent of the data subject will be obtained.

 

All personal data will be treated in strict confidence and shall only be used for research purposes in their aggregated form. They shall not be passed on to third parties that do not work for Exevia GmbH, with the exception of court orders or statutory duties.

 

Personal information

For the purpose of meeting the above objectives, personal data of the following groups of individuals will be collected, processed and used:

 

  • survey participants (personal data, such as name and addresses will only be collected and processed in surveys, if the participants provide us with this data upon their own request, e.g., for participation in incentive programs, the IP address for quality assurance, communication, IT security),
  • employees (HR data),
  • applicants (recruitment management),
  • customers, prospects, suppliers, service providers (contact person and relevant business transactions)

 

Customer / (service) provider data

 

  • Basic contact data (form of address, name, first name, email account, phone, position, company name, type of company, country, company address)
  • Additional information relating to existing business relationships: Information that is required for issuing an invoice under German tax law and for accounting

 

6. Right to obtain information on stored data as well as to the correction, blocking or deletion of their stored data

In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, data subjects may contact us free of charge if they should have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of their personal data. To the extent applicable, justifiable, and not conflicting with legal retention periods or other rights, this shall include the right to rectification, data portability, deletion, restriction or withdrawal of the granted consent. Likewise, data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

In order to exercise their rights, data subjects are requested to contact the data controller.

 

Process how to see/edit the stored data

Please contact or write to admin@exevia.com if you have questions regarding

 

  • Update of your personal data
  • Inspection of your personal data
  • Deletion of your personal data
  • In the event of general questions, problems, or complaints in connection with your personal data and/or data protection for customer

 

 

7. Description of the category or categories of data subject and of the data or categories of data relating to them

Generally, personal data of survey participants will not be passed on to the clients of our market research projects. Personal data provided during a survey will be used and processed by Exevia for statistical purposes only. The survey results are anonymous and will be processed in their anonymized form.

Customers will receive access to personal data - if at all - only for legitimate research purposes. In this event, the family name, address, or phone number of the participants recruited for the study, or the originals of the recruitment from which personal data may be collected will not be disclosed to customers.

Furthermore, our customers are also obligated to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Any information of this kind that is passed on to our customers will be exclusively used for market and public opinion research purposes.

Personal data collected for secondary purposes will only be used by in-house departments and exclusively for executing the corresponding secondary purpose tasks.

External contractors (e.g., external moderators) may also be provided with personal data. These contractors will be bound to contract provisions that forbid the passing on of address data to third parties, any use beyond the particular purpose, e.g., interviewing, and that require these parties to delete them immediately afterwards.

If you provide us with your own or a third party’s personal data - or if third parties provide us with this information - we will never pass on or sell this data for commercial purposes. We use this data only for the above described purposes for which you provided it to us. Storage and use of the collected data is not subject to a time limit until you withdraw your consent. You may object to a further use/storage at any time.

 

8. Deletion of Data / Contacting Respondents

Personal data will be deleted after the discontinuation of the defined purpose and in accordance with the statutory deletion periods.

In the case of survey participants, this is usually the incentive program and/or the completion of the market research project plus a certain waiting period (e.g., for callbacks regarding the incentive processes).

 

9. Data privacy in relation to the website

Use of our website is generally possible without the need to give any personal information. In the case that any personal data needs to be gathered (for example name, address or e-mail address) this will be done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. This data will not be given to third parties without your explicit consent.

 

Please note that data transfer via the interview (e.g. communication via e-mail) may have gaps in security. It is not possible to protect such data completely against access by third parties.

We process all personal data gathered during your visit to our website in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, in particular those of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR/EU DSGVO), the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG) and the German Teleservices Data Protection Act (Teledienstedatenschutzgesetz, TDDSG).

 

Archiving of access data:

Each time a user accesses the Exevia web page or sends a request for the retrieval of online files, access data is archived in a log file on our server / our webspace-provider’s server.

Each data record consists of name of accessed file/web page, date and time of request, a description of the type of browser used and the IP address of the client. This archived data is used for statistical purposes only and is not disclosed to third parties for either commercial or non-commercial purposes. However, the provider reserves the right to check protocol data if there is a justified suspicion of illegal activities when using the website. 

 

Transfer of data to third parties:

All data is collected for internal use only and exclusively for the intended purpose. Data will not be passed on or transferred to third parties unless it is absolutely necessary to perform the contract. For example, we may pass on your name and address to carrier companies in order to fulfil your order.

Collected data will not be used for marketing purposes. Furthermore, we do not create user profiles for visitors to our website. We only evaluate anonymised log files.

 

Links to other websites:

Exevia is liable for the content of its website in accordance with the relevant legal provisions. However, links to the content of the websites of other providers do not constitute content of the Exevia website. Exevia assumes no liability for the content of third-party websites to which links are provided and specific reference is made. Furthermore, Exevia does not endorse such content. Third-party website providers are exclusively liable for illegal, incorrect or incomplete content and for loss or damage incurred due to the use or non-use of information provided on such websites. The editorial team responsible for this website is only liable for the content of third party websites if it has definite knowledge of such content, including any illegal or criminal content, and if it is technically possible and reasonable to prevent the use of such content.

 

Google Analytics

We aim to make the contents of our website as interesting and user-friendly as possible. In order to find out which parts of our website are the most popular and which parts should possibly be improved, we uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

The IP addresses we receive are incomplete and made anonymous so that they cannot be linked to a specific individual.

Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If IP anonymisation is activated, Google will truncate/anonymise the last octet of the IP address for member states of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA in exceptional cases. On behalf of the website provider, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate browser settings. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent Google from collecting and using data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Please also note the complete Google Analytics Terms of Service.

 

Google Maps

This website uses the product Google Maps from Google Inc. By using this website you declare that you are in agreement with the collection and processing and use of the automatically collected data by Google Inc. as well as their representatives and partners. The terms of service for Google Maps can be found under https://www.google.com/intl/en_US/help/terms_maps.html  

 

Use of cookies:

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer together with the internet-based data you requested. This data is stored on your computer for subsequent retrieval as required.

It is possible to access all web pages in the public domain without cookies being transferred to your computer. Cookies will only be transferred to your computer when you access web pages for which a login is required. Cookies may also be transferred to your computer when accessing linked external sites, without it being possible for us to inform you of this in advance.

For reasons of user-friendliness during the authentication and access control procedures in various sections of our website, particularly the customer login area, we apply the single sign-on concept, which necessitates the use of session cookies.

This involves creation of a “session” between the client and server, which allows you to move freely between the various sections of our website without having to log in each time you access a new section. This session is created with the help of a cookie containing a unique, randomly generated number.

You can change your browser settings to inform you of the use of cookies and only allow them in certain cases, generally reject all or automatically delete cookies after closing your browser. The deactivation of cookies can may limit the functionality of the website.

 

Data protection statement for using LinkedIn:

Our website uses functions from the LinkedIn network. The provider is the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time one of our pages using LinkedIn functions is visited, a connection to the LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited one of our web pages with your IP address. If you click on LinkedIn’s “recommend button” and are logged in to your LinkedIn  account, it is possible for LinkedIn to connect your visit to our web page with your account. Please note that Exevia, as provider of this web page, does not have knowledge of the content of the data transferred or the use of this data by LinkedIn.

For further information please refer to LinkedIn’s privacy policy. You can find this by following this link: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy   

 

Data protection statement for using XING:

Our website uses functions from the XING network. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Each time one of our pages using XING functions is visited, a connection to the XING servers is established. To the best of our knowledge no personal data is saved in this case. In particular, no IP addresses are saved, and usage behavior is not analyzed.

For further information on data protection and the XING “share button”, please refer to XING’s privacy policy. You can find this by following this link: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

 

10. Modifications and Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be modified or amended, as required. For instance, due to new case law on data protection issues. If we change our data protection practices, we may modify and/or amend this Privacy Policy accordingly. We recommend visiting our website and reviewing our Privacy Policy on a regular basis in order to read the most current information on our data protection practices and to decide whether you still agree with our Privacy Policy.

 

If you require any such information or wish to view the register of processing operations, please contact the Exevia Data Protection Officer: 

Martin Gerken
Data Protection Officer 
Schleifweg 37
D-90409 Nürnberg
Germany
info@exevia.com